Golden Heart Award Recipients

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Golden Heart Award

The Golden Heart award recognizes exceptional youth in the Davis community. There are two different categories within the award: the Service Award and the Personal Challenge Award. The Service Award recognizes individuals who have given significant service to the community, their peers, and/or their school. The Personal Challenge Award recognizes individuals who have overcome a significant challenge in their life.

Year

Award Recipients

Honorable
Mentions

2017 – Service Award

  • Benjamin Hoffner-Brodsky
  • Rayna Velasquez
 

2017 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Jusely Arredondo
 

To learn more about the 2016 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the City Council Staff Report (PDF).

2016 – Service Award

  • Genevieve "Vivi" Rose Kirsch
  • Sierra Marie
  • Leah Pinto
  • Hailey Shapiro
  • Isabelle Shapiro

2016 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Ethan Patterson
 

To learn more about the 2016 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the City Council Staff Report (PDF) and the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2015 – Service Award

  • Jack Liu
  • Elizabeth Salomon
  • Joshua Osborne
  • Teresa Bryan

2015 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Madison Benner
  • Andrew Benner
  • Joe Cobb
  • Peter Holderbein
  • Fiona Buck
  • Kate Meinert

To learn more about the 2015 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2014 – Service Award

  • Amelia Otto Cutting
  • Alex Sprague
  • Christian Blair
  • Ilana Creinin
  • Adam Siegel

2014 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Alex Totah
  • Emma Lassen

To learn more about the 2014 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2013 – Service Award

  • Eliana Jolkovsky
  • Michaela Saechou
  • Joe Murray
  • Tori Powell
  • Chloe Weinstock

2013 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Cody Collins
  • Katasha Nail Dasilva
  • Eddie Berlin

To learn more about the 2013 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2012 – Service Award

  • Asha Bryd
  • Willie Hall
  • Alicia Demaree
  • Laura Daggett
  • Sarah Kolarik
  • Nicole Olichney
  • Sydney Maguire
  • Eliana Meyer
  • Tori Powell
  • Chelsea Sacramento
  • Evan Thomas Walker
  • Risa Pesavento
  • Sara Pesavento
  • Stream Tuss
  • Sedona Tuss
  • Rowan Foley
  • Rachel Foley
  • Bay Warland

2012 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Jessica Roeckl– Navazio
  • Hannah Gillis
  • Chad Prizmich
  • Andre Foster
  • Johnathan Kobold

To learn more about the 2012 Golden Heart Award recipients, read the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2011 – Service Award

  • Tayler Stone
  • Sarah Douglas
  • Anny Huang
  • Heather Kerr
  • Kalley Thompson

2011 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Ashley Altchek
  • Josie Campanelli
  • Robert Lipman
  • Neia Wixson
  • Kevin Green
  • Tyler Hilton
  • Linda Saragosa

To learn more about the 2011 Golden Heart Award winners, read the Davis Enterprise article (PDF).

2010 – Service Award

  • Kalani Ratnasiri
  • Deanna Cheng
  • Elizabeth Lawson
  • Nicolette Daskalakis
  • Monica Berry

2010 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Rachel Leland
  • Michael Yen
  • Allison Orr

2009 – Service Award

  • Miley Mead
  • Denice Cox
  • Briana Sherlock
  • Colette Roblee
  • Hannah Purkey
  • Joanna Fung

2009 – Personal Challenge Award

  • De'von Pierre
  • Ahsley Dunback
  • Chrissy Downing
  • Andrayla Armstead
  • Daniel Stratton-Quirk
  • Alexis Ortiz
  • Maureen Bockrath
  • Kessy Paulson

2008 – Service Award

  • Eliana Lee Jolkovsky
  • Anna Sparrevohn
  • Elliot Reinhart
  • Esumi Fujimoto

2008 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Brandon Kitchen
  • Carson May
  • Rasheera Dopson-Robinson Perkins
  • Caitlyn Bolinger
  • Ammed Juarez

2007 – Service Award

  • Clarissa Ton– Nu
  • Hanna Lee Jolkovsky
  • David Gygi
  • Alex Bailey

2007 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Marisela Comacho
  • Jessica Getter
  • Dmitry Neronov
  • Hilary Shontz

2006 – Service Award

  • Tanvir Kapoor
  • Colin Borges
  • Annalisa Ching
  • Euma Matthews
  • Kari Archie
  • Nicollette Gmoser-Daskalakis

2006 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Stephen Canning
  • Yenia Flores
  • Dmitry Neronov
  • Sunny Suh
  • Kenneth Cha
  • Destiny Wilcox

2005 – Service Award

  • Amber Hadley
  • Dawn McDonald
  • David Abramson
  • Eliot Chadwick
  • Jessica Dudek
  • Abby Wilkes

2005 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Cristian Altamirano
  • Regine Muhamahoro
  • Jairon Popal
  • Michelle Thompson
  • Amanda Chase
  • Luis Escobar
  • Jaime Garibay
  • Chase Hardy
  • Jenny Honeychurch
  • Robert Rusted
  • Marcus Wilson

2004 – Service Award

  • David Garrett
  • Sarah Rossetto
  • Krista Ruiz
  • Chris Jones
  • Hannah Ban-Weiss
  • Yong Shi Su

2004 – Personal Challenge Award

  • David Garrett
  • Otavio Hardy
  • Rebecca Gerald
  • Yong Shi Su
  • Kai Acredolo
  • Mehran Ebrahimi
  • Rasheera Perkins

2003 – Service Award

  • Thania Balcorta
  • Matt Duffy
  • Mica Gaard
  • Kyle Bailey
  • Rachel Hanley
  • CJ Howard
  • Ting Ting Li
  • Adam Poe
  • Zahra Tabib

2003 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Sterling Pence
  • Jairon Popal
  • Kyle Jameson
  • Kyle Pearson
  • Laurel Visher

2002 – Service Award

  • Max Anders
  • Andrew Bruch
  • Jeff Rodvold
  • Laryssa Wochok
  • Betty Sousa
  • Alex Connors
  • JR Yancher
  • Kyle Bailey
  • Jeff Jensen
  • Tamee Wight

2002 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Mark Barr
  • Amy Groven
  • Kevin Koblik
  • Val Medina
  • Julia Jackson-Halprin
  • Nallely Garcia

2001 – Service Award

  • Alejandra Ojeda-Beck
  • Geoff Winder
  • Betty Sousa
  • Sierra Visher
  • Justine Lescroat
  • Jeff Munowitch
  • Rocio Boites
  • An Ta
  • Toren Lewis
  • Ashley Kline
  • Tinsley Buffington
  • English Huston
  • Tyler Pehlke

2001 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Alena Mandel
  • Casey Wilson
  • Adam Buga
  • Indar Singh
  • Jacob Bishop-Green
  • Amanda Walton
  • Catherine Nelson
  • Jessica Gamper

2000 – Service Award

  • Brianna Gaard
  • Meghan Loper
  • Allison Davidow
  • Brittany Mohr
  • Elise Buscaglia
  • Nicholas Herbert
  • Babajide (BJ) Olupona
  • Anna Kane
  • Aaron Schwertchkow
  • Matthew Ivler

2000 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Anna Hoban
  • Omar Izzeldin
  • Peter Contini
  • Haris Filopovic
  • Mark Roquet
  • Melissa Thompson

2000 – Special Award

  • City of Davis
    Alternative Recreation Program for Teens

1999 – Service Award

  • Kelly Regan
  • Ellen Holloway
  • Tyler Nielsen
  • Christopher Horsting

 

1999 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Christian duVair
  • Hazen Kazaks
  • Bret Reed
  • Tyler Nielsen
  • Christopher Horsting

 

1998 – Service Award

  • Aly Ivler
  • Katie McDermott
  • John Lin
  • Andre Varese
  • Tapua Gwarada

 

1998 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Eric Balcom
  • John Lin
  • Andre Varese
  • Tapua Gwarada

 

1997 – Service Award

  • Will Arnold
  • Christina Geisler
  • Jeremy Johansen

 

1997 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Tellas Bobo
  • Jan Lonnderdal
  • Matthew Scheid
  • Casey Williams
  • Brandon Stow
  • Megan Agee
  • Antonio Modrano
  • Jeremy Springer
  • Dylan Adams
  • Aaron Zimny

1996 – Service Award

  • Rebecca Corruccini
  • Tsu-Hei Lin
  • Yan Shi

 

1996 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Kevin Wolcott

 

1995 – Service Award

  • Shannon Cooper
  • Philip Kurien
  • Suzanne Murray
  • Jenny Wilson

(records do not note categories)

  • Colleen Bangle
  • Tom Dundon
  • Suvi Irvine
  • Kim Cornelius
  • Caleb Bosler

1995 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Lindsay Crinklaw
  • Miriam Rocke

1994 – Service Award

  • Eugene Chang
  • Sierra Graman
  • Nathan Adcock
  • John Neves

 

1994 – Personal Challenge Award

  • Nathan Carver
  • Katherine Garofalo