Frequently Asked Questions

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Can I use cannabis?

You can legally use cannabis if you are 21 or older.  You can also use cannabis if you are 18 or older and have a current qualifying physician’s recommendation or a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card.

More information about what is legal for adult use cannabis is available here.

How much cannabis can I legally carry with me?

If you are 21 or older you can buy and possess up to one ounce (28.5 grams) of cannabis and up to eight grams of concentrated cannabis for recreational use.  If you are 18 or older and have either have current qualifying physician’s recommendation, a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card, or are a Primary Caregiver as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 11362.7(d), you can possess up to eight ounces of dried cannabis, unless the physician’s recommendation specifies a higher amount.

Where can I buy cannabis?

You can only buy cannabis at retail outlets licensed by the California Bureau of Cannabis Control. Medical cannabis patients can only buy from a licensed medicinal retailer.

How much cannabis can I grow?

If you are 21 or older, you can plant, harvest, dry, and process up to six cannabis plants in your private residence or on the grounds of your residence for recreational use.

If you are 18 or older and have either a current qualifying physician’s recommendation or a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card, you can grow up to 50 contiguous square feet of medical cannabis indoors. The qualifying patient must reside full-time on the premises where the medical cannabis cultivation occurs.

If you are a Primary Caregiver as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 11362.7(d), you can grow up to 250 contiguous square feet of medical cannabis indoors.  This amount cannot be exceeded, regardless of how many qualified patients or primary caregivers reside at the premises.  The primary caregiver must reside full-time on the premises where the medical cannabis cultivation occurs.

Refer to the Davis Municipal Code section 40.26A for additional information.

Where can I use cannabis?

You can use cannabis on private property.  You cannot use, smoke, eat, or vape adult-use cannabis in public places.  The City of Davis prohibits smoking of cannabis where the smoking of tobacco is prohibited (Davis Municipal Code Chapter 34).  Property owners and landlords can ban the use and possession of cannabis on their premises.  You cannot use cannabis within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, or youth center while children are present.

Can individual property owners restrict or prohibit cannabis use or possession on their property?

Yes.  Any property owner can limit adult-use cannabis use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, sale, or growth of cannabis on his or her property.

What about medicinal cannabis use?

Use of medicinal cannabis is legal if you have a current qualifying physician’s recommendation or a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card.  To buy medicinal cannabis, you must be 18 or older and have either have current qualifying physician’s recommendation, a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card, or be a Primary Caregiver as defined in Health and Safety Code Section 11362.7(d).  You can possess up to eight ounces of dried cannabis and up to six mature or 12 immature cannabis plants, unless the physician’s recommendation specifies a higher amount.

More information about medical use cannabis is available here.

Please note: You should always consult with your physician prior to using medical cannabis, as you would with any other medication.  The City of Davis is not licensed to provide medical advice in any capacity.

If I am pregnant, can I use cannabis to relieve nausea?

Using any form of cannabis is not recommended for women who are pregnant or who plan to be pregnant soon.  If you already use cannabis for medicinal purposes, ask your doctor for an alternative treatment shown to be safe during pregnancy.  Talk to your doctor about any questions you have about cannabis.

More information about pregnant and breastfeeding women and cannabis is available here.

Now that cannabis is legal, can my employer prohibit me from using it?

Even though it is legal under California law, employers have the right to prohibit the use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, sale, or growing of cannabis in the workplace.  Employers may also enact policies restricting the use of cannabis by employees.  Know your workplace cannabis policies.

What about federal law?

Even though adult use cannabis is legal under California law, you cannot consume or possess cannabis on federal lands such as national parks, even if the park is in California.

Will using cannabis affect my immigration status?

Even though adult use cannabis is legal under California law, it is not legal under Federal law.  If you are 21 years or older but not a U.S. citizen (e.g. an international university student), consuming or possessing cannabis is not permitted and can have serious consequences on your immigration status.

Will cannabis affect my driving?

Yes.  Cannabis can negatively affect the skills you need to drive safely, including reaction time, coordination, and concentration.  Driving under the influence of cannabis is illegal and increases your risk of getting into a car crash.  If you are under the influence of cannabis while operating a car, boat, or other vehicle, a law enforcement officer can pull you over and conduct a sobriety test.

Can I get a DUI if I drive while I am high?

Yes.  If you are under the influence of cannabis while operating a car, boat, or other vehicle, a law enforcement officer can pull you over and conduct a sobriety test.

More information about penalties associated with adult use cannabis is available here.

What happens if I am under 21 and caught carrying or using cannabis?

If you are under 21 and caught in possession of cannabis you may be required to complete drug education or counseling and community service (unless you have a current qualifying physician’s recommendation or a valid county-issued medical marijuana identification card). You could also face additional penalties (fines and jail time) depending on where you are, whether it is your second offence and other factors.